Grape Seed Extract /Proanthocyanidin
Product Name: Grape Seed P.E.
Latin name: Vitis vinifera L.
Part of Used: Grape Seed
Active Ingredient: Proanthocyanidin
Available: 95% UV
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Botany: Grape Seed Extract is an extract from the seed of grape. The seed is left over from the production of wine or juice are harvested, ground and extracted. They have a high content of compound known as OPCs.
1. Procyanidins is an efficient antioxidant and the most effective free radical scavenger, having a very strong activity in the body and rapid absorbed completely;
2. Vascular enhancer;
3. It can reduce the probability of the diabetes;
4. Increasing the elasticity and smoothness of the skin, preventing the skin from the radiation damage of the sun's rays.
Active Ingredient: Procyanidins (OPCs);
Polyphenols (PP) Procyanidins:
Molecular formula: C30H26O12
Molecular Weight: 578.53
Procyanidins B1 (CAS:29106-49-8)
Procyanidins B2 (CAS:20315-25-7)
Procyanidins B3 (CAS:23567-23-9)
Procyanidins B4 (CAS:29106-51-2)
Part of the Plant Used: Seed
Appearance: Fine Red Brown Powder
Test Method: UV
Ellagic Acid is one kind of polyphenolic substance and owns stronger antioxidation. It is extensively used in food, health products, cosmetics, pharmaceutical.